HB2882 H GO AM 3-24
[…] trustees, or members of any firm, copartnership, joint venture,
association, corporation, trust, business trust, syndicate or any
other groups or combinations acting as a unit.
(6) "Registration year" shall mean means a period of twelve
calendar months beginning July 1 and ending the following June 30.
(7) "Registrant" shall mean means any person who has been
issued a business registration certificate under this article for
the current registration year.
(8) "Tax commissioner" shall mean means the tax commissioner
or his agent.
ARTICLE 23. BUSINESS FRANCHISE TAX.
§11-23-7. Persons and other organizations exempt from tax.
The following organizations and persons are exempt from the
tax imposed by this article to the extent provided in this section:
(a) Natural persons doing business in this state that are not
doing business in the form of a partnership, as defined in section
three of this article, or in the form of a corporation, as defined in section three of this article. Natural persons include persons
doing business as sole proprietors, sole practitioners and other
self-employed persons;
(b) Corporations and organizations which by reason of their
purposes or activities are exempt from federal income tax:
Provided, That this exemption does not apply to that portion of
their capital, as defined in section three of this article, which
is used, directly or indirectly, in the generation of unrelated
business income, as defined in the Internal Revenue Code, of any
corporation or organization if the unrelated business income is
subject to federal income tax;
(c) Insurance companies which pay this state a tax upon
premiums and insurance companies that pay the surcharge imposed by
subdivision (1) or (3), subsection (f), section three, article
two-c, chapter twenty-three of this code;
(d) Production credit associations organized under the
provisions of the federal Farm Credit Act of 1933: Provided, That
this exemption does not apply to corporations or associations
organized under the provisions of article four, chapter nineteen of
this code;
(e) Any trust established pursuant to section one hundred
eighty-six, chapter seven, title twenty-nine of the code of the
laws of the United States (enacted as section three hundred two (c)
of the Labor Management Relations Act, 1947), as amended, prior to
January 1, 1985;
(f) Any credit union organized under the provisions of chapter
thirty-one or any other chapter of this code: Provided, That this
exemption does not apply to corporations or cooperative
associations organized under the provisions of article four,
chapter nineteen of this code;